This website is owned and operated by Dunsborough Ridge Retreat.  Dunsborough Ridge Retreat (‘DRR’) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (‘personal information’) and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible.

DRR’s Privacy Policy outlines our personal information handling practices, including details on how you can seek access or correction of the personal information that we hold about you.  This Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can contact us.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These principles apply to the collection, storage use and disclosure of personal information on this website.  This Policy describes how DRR handles your personal information generally and when you use the website.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.  For example, DRR may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any enquiries.  Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information including your name, email address, or information about your preferences.  When booking accommodation online or paying for other services, your credit card details may be requested to complete the transaction.  This information will be recorded by DRR and updated when additional information is supplied or upon request from you.  It is our intention that this Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

 Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other related purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.  Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records or stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Will your information be given to anyone else?

All personal information collected by DRR is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to use that information for the purposes outlined in this Policy.  In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside DRR.  We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Personal information may also be disclosed for the purpose of completing your transaction with us (eg your credit card provider) and relevant associated administration.

DRR will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to individual or public health or safety.


DRR strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We will however, endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.


Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site.  DRR’s website application may use cookies exclusively for session management.  These cookies are temporarily stored in the user’s browser throughout the course of each individual session.  If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature, but please note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our online services.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

DRR may provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of organisations linked to our website.  Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Questions or comments?

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a query or complaint, please contact us:

P:  08 9755 3521


For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner web site. /